?

Log in

Hilton Head Island [entries|friends|calendar]
Hilton Head Island

[ website | Hilton Head Island ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Info Pleas!!!! [11 Dec 2005|12:14am]

beerie
Hello! I have been vacationing to Hilton Head for 10 years, but i have never been in the off season. My friends & I are coming down the week before Christmas and I was wondering what it is like down there this time of year. Are a lot of the stores & food places closed, or just a few? What is the weather like? What type of clothing should we pack? Is it still nice to walk on the beach at this time of year? I have talked to a few people but noone has really given me good answers, so any info would be Great!! One of my favorite spots to shop is the Coligny Plaza, what shops close down this time of year there? Any info would be greatly appreciated, as we leave in less than a week!

( this userpic was taken on the beach a few years ago lol)
post comment

[22 Jun 2005|06:06pm]

staceyizniftydu
Okay, I know theres like no people in this community but whatever, it doesnt hurt to ask.

I go to Hilton Head every summer and I have since I was like 6...
now I'm 20 (holy shit thats my first time saying that, my birthday was sunday and I feel OLD) and it seems like there arent really any 'hangout spots' for people around my age? I mean anywhere 16 or 17+ is fine or whatever, but it seems like because everyone goes with their families, its mostly little kids and their parents.
I love Hilton Head soo much but at night theres not too much to do (well at least that I know of)
so my question is, do you guys happen to know any spots that people our age chill at?
I'm leaving for HHI on July 22nd. I'll be there till August 1st. Can't wait!!
8 comments|post comment

Anyone live on HHI? [04 May 2005|09:25pm]

hautos_lost
Just wanted to see if anyone lives there or are u all vacationers?
6 comments|post comment

Hey! [14 Aug 2004|05:47pm]

nikki54
[ mood | cold ]

I had the best time ever when I went to Hilton Head this year! I went Jul 17th for a week. It was my family's first year there and it's our new place. We stayed at SeaCrest condos. Parasailed, jetskiied, oh it was just the best! Every place we ate was amazing with the exception of Fitzgerald's. Yuck. It was tough coming back to Pittsburgh. 75º weather was cold to me!

9 comments|post comment

First Entry [14 Aug 2004|01:26pm]

staceyizniftydu
This is the first entry...I'm not really gonna advertise it much cuz I dont feel like it but if you like hilton head or you live there or you visit or have visited then feel free to join and talk about your favorite places...give recommendations for restaurants, beaches or anything. Enjoy the community :-)
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]